Bomb Squad

Bomb Squad vs classic escape room: the adrenaline of a clock that explodes

At Bomb Squad, failure isn't silent: the bomb explodes, with paint, in front of everyone.

  • Activity guide
  • Reading time 4 min
  • Updated in 2026
Players attempting to defuse the bomb at Bomb Squad

At a glance — in a classic escape room, failing a puzzle often means one thing: time keeps ticking, silently, until the credits roll. Bomb Squad flips the mechanic — a series of challenges leads to a final defusing test, and if it fails, the bomb really explodes, with paint, right in front of the team. Failure becomes a spectacle, not a hushed disappointment.

Most escape rooms rely on quiet tension. You search, you piece together clues, and if the countdown hits zero, someone opens the door and announces it's over. Nothing explodes, nothing is visible: failure stays an abstraction, a number on a clock. Bomb Squad made a different, radical and deliberate choice — turning that moment into the highlight of the show rather than an anticlimax.

A mechanic built for a final that hits hard

Here, there are no isolated puzzles to solve in any order. The team works through a series of challenges, each one unlocking the next, up to the ultimate test: defusing the bomb before it goes off. This linear progression changes everything about the tension felt — the further you go, the more concrete the stakes become, right up to that final move where everything is truly decided.

  • Rising pressure — each challenge cleared visibly moves you closer to the finale, unlike a list of puzzles with no hierarchy.
  • A single moment of truth — the whole session converges on the moment of defusing, which concentrates the stress instead of spreading it out.
  • A team bonded by the pressure — with two people per slot, tasks must be split and communication has to be fast, leaving no room for a passive spectator.

Failure as a highlight, not a quiet ending

This is where Bomb Squad really stands apart from a classic escape room: failure is staged. Missing the defusing doesn't just mean “time's up” — the bomb explodes, with paint, live. It's spectacular, a bit absurd, and above all tremendously fun: the team leaves with a story to tell rather than a vague sense of having run out of time. For a birthday party, an outing with friends, or an offbeat moment as a couple, this twist completely changes the mood at the end of the session — you laugh at the failure instead of enduring it in silence.

The format remains open from age 7, with sessions of 2 people per 15-minute slot and an hour of play. The activity is located at Rue des Allobroges 35, in Les Acacias, in the same building as ColoRoom — perfect for doing both in the same afternoon. For other puzzle and co-op formats in Geneva, our guide to things to do in Geneva lists the whole range available.

Feel like seeing the bomb explode (or not)?

Bomb Squad is booked online, for up to 6 players. Unsure about the time slot, the group size, or the participants' ages? We'll answer directly.

Discover Bomb Squad

Book online

Frequently asked questions

What happens if you fail to defuse the bomb?

It explodes — with paint, live in front of the team. Unlike a classic escape room, where failure often just means time quietly running out, at Bomb Squad failure is visible, loud, and embraced as a highlight of the session.

How do you book a Bomb Squad session?

Online, for up to 6 players, at geneve.bombsquad.games/reserver. Beyond that, or for any question, the team can be reached by e-mail (geneve@bombsquad.games) or by phone at +41 22 558 33 88. Bomb Squad welcomes 2 people per 15-minute slot, for a session that lasts 1 hour.

From what age can you play at Bomb Squad?

From age 7. Bomb Squad is located at Rue des Allobroges 35, 1227 Les Acacias, in the same building as ColoRoom.